Legal questions

Death Certificate

My brother passed away in a massive cardiac arrest in his sleep when he was on tour in Ooty. His tour-mate took him to the nearest hospital where he was declared 'dead'. The hospital issued the death certificate. We brought him back in his own city Kolkata within two days and did the cremation in Kolkata. As we live in Kolkata, a colleague of my brother has applied for his death certificate in ...

Violation by MCX,Judgement awarded by Arbitrator against Member-Orion Broking,Defaulter Commodity

Orion Broking, Commodity firm, Coimbatore, absconded from business since 19th Aug15 and after having appeared for Arbitration with the MCX Exchange, I got the arbitral award on 24th Oct15 for Rs 1,20,000 (full deposit amount) lying with the said Broker, but the broker (ex-parte) has not appeared for Arbitration. Also in the arbitral award there is no mention of interest to be paid till pay...

Torture by mother in law

Hello Sir/Madam, I am married since October 2015 My mom in law harass me every day for every single thing in the house, thereby making my life miserable. Actually my mom in law has major influence on my husband n he agrees to whatever wrong she says and my husband never say her anything if he says anything then his mom start vulgar words . Whenever he returns from office she creates one or th...

Declaration of lapse of acquisition proceedings under section 24(2) of LARR ACT 2013

My father had purchased a residential plot of 156 sq yard in delhi vide a registered sale deed after issue a notification u/s 6 of la act 1894 from recorded land owner in revenue record, which has already been acquired vide a l.a award in 1968 and land has already been utilized by d.d.a for its residential scheme by alloting to hyn govt for its staff qtr but compensation has not been paid till ...

Selling property or transfering the property

My father died when i was 18 years we are 4 brother and 2 sister, i have been looking for my family till all the brother and sister got married by my earning i am living in a small house with my family which my father had purchase when he came to mumbai for earning my mother is satying in native with my youngest brother and two of my brother is satying with his own family in mumbai i had sp...

Legal heirs certificate/ succession certificate

My father had bought property in Mumbai in his name and got it registered in the name of five people. He retained first right to land. Later three people left the property and sold back each of their share to my father via registered release deeds. Now there were only 2 persons who had share in land, my father and my uncle. Coincidentally my father and these five people were also partners in a ...

Dadagiri of Policeman with Neighbors

In our neighbor 1 delhi policeman live with his family and always fight with others on any issue related to common road that is not under MCD. There is no sewer line in our area and 1 RCC drainage system at main road that is at the end of our street at around 50 fut. Now, while I tried to join our toilet bathroom connection/pipelines with that main RCC drainage he removed the pipeline install...

How to disallow request by the plaintiff to withdraw the P & SC petition converted to original suit

My father expired in 2012 leaving behind no will. A few months back, my mother filed a probate and succession petition in the district and sessions court with a will purportedly written by my father which was actually forged (with the pressure of my only brother). This was without my knowledge and I was not even served summons although I work in a govt. office. But I came to know about the peti...

Partition case filed against me,to create problems

Hello,my father died in the year 2013,and I have two younger sisters and my mother. Even though I agreed to all their terms to divide the property as per their will and wish ( as my father did not write a will) still they are pressuring me to give up more of my share(i.e 25%) so that I will incur a loss on my part! Both my younger sister and my mother are against me as they want to create probl...

Sexual Harrasment

Hello sir, i am seeking for the righteous action taken against someone who is torturing me mentally. I had a friend and once we got intimate when we were intoxicated. Out of my knowledge he recorded a video of our sexual act. When I tried to cut off contacts with him he tried to blackmail me through those clips. He wanted to get intimate with me once again. He told me that he wants to get intim...