Case of cheating by new utdc, nainital

Hello, I had made a purchase from the New UTDC Store in Nainital on 10-April-2016. I was promised that the parcel would be dispatched to my brother's address in New York, USA on 12-April-2016 for which I paid an additional Rs.2500 towards courier charge. I have been contacting the Store since 17-April-2016 to get a status on the parcel and I've also been requesting them to provide the tracking number so I can check the status of the courier myself. But the Store has not been able to provide this information to me till date. They claim that they have dispatched the parcel via DTDC, but have been unable to provide a tracking number for the same. They keep saying that they will provide the details in the next 5 mins, but don't do so. After calling them twice, they stop receiving my calls. If I call from another number they pick it up the first time. They keep me on hold for a while "while they get the tracking number" and then hang up and do not receive any further calls. Could you please advice on what steps should be taken in this case? I want to initiate legal action and would appreciate any help/ advice you could offer in this matter. Regards ALC