Passport reissue

Hello there, This is NIKHIL PATELFrom ANAND,GJ. On bases of my previous(old Birth certificate) , I got passport with name of NIKHIL PRAKASHKUMAR PATEL and mother's name with SHOBHABEN PATEL. But in real my all documents are named with NIKHILKUMAR PRAKASHBHAI PATEL and mother's name with SHOBHANABEN PATEL. BAsed on this name i had already applied for New birth certificate and I got new birth certificate with corrected names. Not when i had applied for new passport at ahmedabad passport office(RPO) they are asking for on which bases you have change your birth certificate?. Get legal letter from registrar regarding your change from municipality. Does they have right to know this from my side? I suppose this should be inquire from RPO to Nagar palika. I have mother's and Father's passport with corrected name still they are troubling me for the same. If this is advocate column then one should file case against Passport officials. They are unnecessarily troubling people. I need my passport because my wife is leaving in USA and I have to attend her operation of kidney on 20th May,2016. I don't know how much time does they take to forward my file for processing.