Fighting property fraud from last 10 year, can we expedite case

My family after staying in rent house in mumbai goregoan for 20 years tried to buy our first house in the year 2004. We had a deal to buy a resale flat in old with the owner who had two flats on the same floor. We had a deal to buy 1 flat for 10.50 lacs. Out which we paid 2.60lacs to society of the building by check as they had outstanding due towards society and we paid 3 lacs to the owner. We had agreement made of 10.50 lacs all signed by us and with owner, we have all receipts for the payment made signed by the owner on stamp paper. We have all notarized documents legally signed by owner and us, In 2005 before stamp duty and registration owner refused to transfer the flat saying that agreement was for 15lac or more. We were shocked but still my father agreed to pay the amt but still owner refused to sell the flat to us and refused to give our money back. Than we filed a case in Mumbai High Court and Borivali Court. Its been 10 years and hearing has been started last year only twice. We are just getting dates. Is there any thing we can do to expedite the process. It has created lot of issue in my and my career and studies has been effected due to this.Can we do anything to expedite the issue