Child safety and custody?

I m married for three years. i have a child aged 11 months. by profession me and my wife is in gold n jewellery trade. after our marriage i came to know that my wife having a mental disease and a high blood sugar. she is under mental treatment. my wife is always fights with me any kind of family issues, and try to attempt suicide and called her parents and blamed me, for this kind of issues, and go to her parents house with my daughter without my permission. my wife is always takes this type of steps and living with her parents day by day. we r staying separatly day by day.even she is not allow me see my baby at all. now she has threatening me that if she attempt any wrong steps i will be responsible for that. for her this kind of threatening i was hospitalised one time. very recently i have lodged a general diary in our local p.s. she is taking sleeping pills regularly. now i m worried about my child,at this situation ,this is the question of safety of my child. what should i do? could i get the custody of my child? please help me.