Cheating on promise of marriage

Respected Sir/Madam, I need your advice in my case. One year before I met a guy on a matrimonial site who proposed me for marriage,then I spoke with his family members on phone.He too spoke with my family and after few days he insisted me on meeting and knowing about me.As he stays in Delhi and I m in Pune,we decided to meet.I went there where he was staying on rented house all alone .I stayed there for 12 days and we got physically attached to each other.We then used to talk about our future planning and then he lost his job there.He was in financial crisis,I being very close to him started sending cash through online banking till date. After one year of completion on our relationship I started forcing him to proceed further and take decision of our marriage.He started giving excuses about His financial crisis and that his father is not in good financial condition to help him out.Till now I may have given him around 1 lac rupees. After speaking to his father the same thing is revealed that they dont have money.Now the guy is totally ignoring me and avoiding my phone calls,saying he is not interested in marriage and tells me to marry other guy.I m here in pune and cannot go there to find out whats wrong with him. Please tell me what should i do.I want to teach a good lesson to such guys who cheats girls on promises of marriage.