Delay in possession of flat

I had booked a flat on Dec 11, 2014 on the oral assurance of the builder that the flat would be handed over to me end of May 2015. But till date there is no much progress in the work as the major work like lift, transformer, DG etc., are not started. Also work inside the flat like carpentry work, plumbing, painting etc., is unfinished. Though I have paid 90% of the amount, the builder is pressurising me to pay the balance 10% as he says that he is into finance problem, only if I release the balance amount would he be able to start the other pending works. An agreement was signed in Jan 2015 and the agreement states that the project would be completed in 6 months time with buffer of another 6 months. I was forced to sign this agreement as he had the agreement ready with the above dates, also he had orally assured that this is only in paper whereas he would handover the flat to me in May 2015. I would like to seek your advise in the following: 1. How do I force the builder to complete the flat ? 2. Can I seek any compensation on the delay, if so what amount. 3. My EMI on loan has started a year back, can I ask refund of EMI as compensation starting from June 2015 Please advise.