Owner increasing security amount from Rs 1 to 1.5 Lakh

-We are staying in Electronics City, Bangalore and paying Rs 24,400 for a 3BHK having deposited Rs 1,00,000 as security. -Our landlord came to our flat 2 weeks back and said that he is increasing the security amount from Rs 1 to 1.5 Lakh -On challenging him as per new Karnataka Housing Act that he cannot keep more than 2 months of security he said you either vacate the property or accept the increase in security amount -When we asked for a legal notice, he refused to send us. -On educating him with the rights of tenants, he is being adamant and refusing to listen -When we asked him to settle the security deposit amount, he is telling almost all of it will be deducted since he wants to see the house in the same condition as it was rented out 5 years back. -We just shifted 6 months back and we got the house in very same condition, he hasnt even included my name in the rent agreement why should I be paying for the repairs against the wears n tears which has been happening since last 5 years? Please help.