Wife left home.. Threatening Maintenance..Gave complain to Police

Hi There, I am writing this letter for My Elder brother. Five years ago they got married. Until now they don t have children. Last year we took medical test and result came tat my brother sperm count is nil. But their family came to know this info. three months ago and they want to separate her from us. Hence, my sister in law wants settlement from us. She went to her cousin marriage three months ago and didn t come back later then.. She took some jewels from us for her cousin marriage. When we went to took her back they abused us and asked settlement and she will leave us permanently. If we fails we were threatened to false 498a. Then we came back to our home town we seek lawyer advice. Lawyer send a legal notice via court to her to come back to live. Before they get summon they went to ladies police station at madurai and gave false complaint against my Parents and brothers charging as sexual harassment and threatening to murder her. From police station they called us for investigation. we went with our lawyer. He explained that we send a legal notice from court. But from police station we were called repeatedly. They have to come for vaidha on 24th Mar 2016. Their lawyer is asking 10 lakhs as settlement. My brother is not very good earning person (daily wages). We are living in Paramakudi - Ramnathapuram district - Tamil nadu. My father has one own house in Chennai. They are eyeing on this property. Our lawyer suggested us to take anticipatory bail for my brother and parents. Currently I am living in Muscat. My parents and brother is not much educated. We are going through mental pressure and huge humiliation in the town. Kindly request you to Please advice me the correct solution... Additional information: My sister in law is only 10th pass My parents treated her like a daughter. My Brother is only 5th Pass His monthly income less than Rs. 10000 While going she took 64 grams of gold from us. While she was getting married from her house she brought 3 soureign of gold for Mangal Sutra. We are ready to give money Rs. 150000 as the final settlement. When we went to brink her back to her home.. there were settlement talk was going on. We have Audio recordings. Karthik. karthikmuscat@gmail.com