Legal questions

Open plot unregistered sale deed agreement and buyer default from payment within agreed 3 months

I had sell my open plot 200sq.yards for Rs.20 laks to the local buyer and advance amount paid Rs. 5,50,000 and entered in to the unregistered sale deed agreement on stamp paper which was prepared by stamp vendor (Advocate) & clearly mentioned in the agreement that the balance amount Rs.14,50,000 shall be paid on or before the registration of the said open plot 200 sq.yards within 3 months(90 da...

Adoption deed+change/correction in name of donor mother and child name

Dear Sirs, I am the child who was adopted on birth by elder real brother (blood relation) of my biological father and when i 2yr 5 months old, an adoption deed was made and registered with Sub-Registrar of the District ONLY. Both my biological mother + father and my current mother + father are living as on date. Now there are few issues: 1. My name in my Adoption Deed and Birth Certificate...

Full and Final settlement dispute

Greeting to all seniors I have joined one company on basis of salary as well as incentive on the basis of my performance but in offer letter there was no incentive clause mention . I worked there for 12 month and got salary plus incentive on time but in 11th month I have given proper resignation letter and I also consult with my T. l and manger about my last month incentive because of absence...

To know about the law..

29y f, 2 children, 11 yrs of marriage. Married to a man 14 y elder n remarried to me, divorced first wife. He abused me mentally, physically, sexually for 7-8 yrs of starting, now he has settled down n stop abusing me. But m suffering depression n deep anxiety disorder due to the trauma. I really want to divorce him , dont want to live with him but m trapped bcuz of my children. He is very ric...

Bought disputed land

Hi there!! Unfortunately!! I got to know all this late but now as time passes it has become important for me to take stand and understand what to do next...and this has landed me here. I bought a plot from one of my uncle who is not in blood relation. Post buying the plot he gave us the document as below : 1) Notarised stamp paper with mentioned as my mother being new owner of that pi...

A female employee is threatening me for mental harassment after she was terminated from job

I am a director of the small company, with 7 employees, In January 4 2018, I had terminated a female employee, who was appointed 2.5 months back (16th October 2017) because of her poor performance and ill behavior with me and all team mates. As per appointment letter I can immediately terminate her if her performance is not found satisfactory or her behavior is not found good for the company. A...

Notary not mentioned noted and regn number, is it process in some exception?

Dear Sir First of all i am not aware that in which category it comes but as it was related to my tentang agreement so i chose category property law. I have applied for passport and submitted my notorized rent agreement (on500 rs stamp) as address proof. However when in document check officer has raised query and kept my application on hold stating noted and regn by notary required. Accord...

Gift Deed_ Society Requirements

I am 82 yr old. I am a member of a Registered Hsg.Soc. at Borivali, Mumbai. Hsg.Society has adopted Model Bye laws. I have gifted my flat of the said Hsg. Soc. to one of my son in 2011 through a Duly registered Gift deed and stamp duty paid on it. However that time I did not transfer the membership of the said flat in my Hsg. Soc. Now I wish to transfer the membership of said flat in my Hsg. ...

Appeal against divorce decree

My husband filled a case against me for divorce on Ground Of Cruelty. My father in law was the only witness from his side to prove his allegation no other evidence or witness was given from his side. During my witness just I told judge that my husband is having multiple affairs and screenshot of is conversations with a married lady was also attached as a evidence. But petitioner In his petition...

Money Fraud.

I wanted to do a cab business, I met a driver, while being dropped at my home, when I was coming back home as I was working with an international call centre as I used to get home pick and drop facility. That guy informed me about a Tour and Travels company, which takes 180000 rupees and places the cab in call centre after all the the documentation including police verification and finances res...