Other state obc person born and brought up in maharashtra

Hello sir, i belong to OBC category of tamil nadu....but i born and brought up in Maharashtra...i want to apply for central government jobs under OBC category non creamy layer... but when i ask in maharshtra tehsil office, they say since u r OBC category of tamil nadu...u cant get OBC non creamy layer from maharashtra(i have migratory obc caste certificate in maharashtra in which its mentioned dat i m certified as a obc of other state i.e. tamil nadu) ... when i went and askd in tamil nadu taluka (tehsil)office, they are saying since you have ur ration card in maharashtra u hav to get OBC non creamy layer from maharashtra only... so now i m not able to get obc non creamy layer cert. from both the states... pls help me....pls tell me wat shud i do, from which state wil i get obc non creamy layer cert so dat i can apply for central government job under OBC category PS. i have OBC certificate of Tamil Nadu, migratory OBC certificate in maharashtra, ration card in maharashtra thanks for ur help in advance regards, Anand