Property division

My father is having following properties 1. LODGE building (on name my mother n father) 2. 1 plot (on name of father me n my brother) 3. House ( on name of fader, broder n me) 4. 1 plot ( on name of father, brother, me, & fathers frnd as partner). All properties are purchased by my mother n father. In 2010 my mother is expired unfortunately. The lodge counter is handle by brother only. Now i need some money to do business therefore dad wants to sold plot at no. 4 in list., but my brother oppose for dat n denied to sign on agreement paper. Puts the condition dat if dad wants to sold dat plot den., give other all properties to him. Dad is shock as he says lodge is belong to him as he seen all we dont have any rights on dat. The house we live he says its also belong to us. Dad wants to file case against all dis but he says he will run d case for 20 yrs until his death as he will go higher coart n den supreme n do just timepass... My father is really think this will possible . Show d simplest way by law how to do it n special question is it really possible for my brother to run d case upto 15 to 20 years.