Dear Sir, I am working in PSU and had sent a legal notice to Office regarding fixing of seniority in accordance with the Govt of India, DOPT laid down norms and directions issued by Hon'ble Courts etc. In the legal notice I had made one of the employee as respondent, who was appointed as PA without clearing shorthand test and had also promoted as Sr PA without having qualifying service or clearing shorthand test. After legal notice I had filed OA in the Hon'ble CAT Principal Bench, Delhi after hearing respondents and going through the documentary evidences clearing shown that the respondent had not qualified the shorthand tests & was not having qualifying services, the Hon'ble CAT issued directions to the authorities for fixing correct seniority list. The authorities had revised the seniority list allotting me the seniority above the said respondent. But the respondent had filed a Defamation Civil Suite in the District Court of Patiala claiming damages amounting to Rs.50000 & medical expenses claiming that the legal notice had degraded his status also his family. Kindly advice about exemption clauses and also give some Hon'ble Courts judgments in similar cases With regards