Petition for Eviction -TN Buildings Lease Rent Control Sec10-2-1

I have been authorized by a simple lease agreement on a Rs.20 Non judicial stamp paper by the owner of a property to sublet the property. Again I entered into agreement with the tenant wherein he shall pay Rs.14k to owner and Rs.6k to me for the provision of furniture and maintenance of the flat. First two months he paid so and from third month started remitting whole amount to me. As the tenant was a nuisance to neighbours he was asked to vacate. As he didn’t, a case before Rent controller cum judge was filed by ME one and half year before. Subsequently the tenant vacated but took away the keys asking for advance back though he had not paid rent for a four months. As we could not enter the premises, the arrear rent itself amounts to 2 Lacs now. During this period the tenant was making contradictory and false statement in affidavits too. We have a clear evidences that we are on the right side. Tomorrow our Advocate has to present his oral arguments. As the opposite party argues that the case is not maintainable as it was not filed by owner. Our Advocate is not sure about his stand. I shall be much grateful if I get a guidance to pass through the case.