How to establish company in India

Dears, Sirs, I’m Inese Mikelsone, Attorney at Law in Riga, Latvia (Europe). My clients plat to start business in India, so I'm looking for legal support in India. MY client is interested to make financial investment in India, he needs to open some companies in Delhi (or Mumbai) and he needs some legal support. For start we have few question: - Is it possible form the citizen of Latvia open company and bank account in India; - Do we need some India partner; - What is procedure to open company in India, how much it cost? How long it takes? - What kind of documents / information you need to start collaboration? He is very interested to meet lawyers, sign documents for opening company, bank account, to start doing his business. Our client is going to India, Delhi after few weeks, so he is interested to star collaboration immediately. Hopping to hear from you soon. Best regards, Inese Mi?elsone Attorney at Law +371 29 299 008 Audeju street 14 – 1 Riga, LV – 1050 Latvia