Landlord is not paying back security deposit amount

Respected sir / madam I have taken a premises on rent for my company clinic. I have done leave & licence agreement in which I have given him 162000 rs. As security deposit. I have used the premise for approx 3 years paid rent on time and when company has decided to vacant the premises, I have given him 1 month prior notice, After the notice period end I used the premises 10 more days by informing the landlord and when I vacated the premise he has diducted rent of 10 days and provide me a cheque of Rs. 140000 but told me not to put the cheque in bank without informing him. As the relation of 3 long years I trusted him that he will pay back, But by his time to time commitment 3 months gone passed and cheque validity is over, Then also he said that now he is in some problem he will payback, Then he has started giving week time then next week then next week. Now 7 months gone passed and I am fed up of his commitments. I am having all the conversations call record's and sms records also on my phone. Hence please suggest me what to do now??