Short stint notice period (1 month 18 days)

Hi, I have worked for a company who is a media giant based out of Jaipur, what was communicated to me at the time of offer was not met. I was told that it would be looked into once I join the company, to my surprise it was not met i escalated this issue to the management by this time I received an appointment letter, which I did not sign on as there was no concurrence on the terms. I was told that I could leave the organisation, I submitted my resignation it was accepted, and I have clearly mentioned in my mail that I would be obliged to serve notice period if it was required. Its been two months since I m unemployed now that I have an offer in hand I m supposed to join the company. My previous company would not give me my relieving letter and payslips. And my current company would not take me in until and unless I provide them the supporting documents (relieving letter, pay slips). There was no communication that asked me to serve my notice period (I have not signed the appointment letter). I wanted to know if it is legally binding on them to withhold my service certificates, FNF, Payslips. I m on the verge of loosing the new job as well and remain unemployed.