Follow up question on division of property

My original question is here: https://www.kaanoon.com/53944/division-of-property This is a follow up to that. Thanks for all your answers. I went to the local lawyer and consulted him. Here's what he suggested: 1. Talk to [my] father's step brother's widow and sons 2. Talk to the elders in the village 3. Take possession of the land which was originally ear marked in my father's name [orally] and which is being cultivated by my father's step brother's widow and sons. I have already talked to my father's step brother's widow and sons and as expected they are saying they cannot allow us to cultivate since they are being told so by the village elder who is a former MP. I am now going to talk to the elders in the village . I would like to know if it is legal to take step #3 i.e. take possession of the land which was orally ear marked for my father ? Can we approach police to provide protection in case of obstruction ? What is the suggested course of action in this case ? It was mentioned in the original advice that we should file a partition suite and take injunction against selling land. Is it also possible to bar anyone from entering the property ? Can the case [if we decide so] be filed in a court which is located in another district ?