Legal advice for a case of 420 and 406.

Sir, my brother is in real estate business in bhopal and he is facing two FIR one is u/s 420 & 406 and other one is u/s 420 & 34. The first case is regarding joint venture with some builder in which the builder has filed civil suit and police complaint was also done by him and after investigation the police treated it a civil matter but due to political hands the builder again put the matter in the court and the court u/s 156(3) asked the police to register the FIR in the month of May 2015. The business was conducted as a private limited firm in which one more director was there along with my brother and at that time both got absconded and my brother applied for quashing u/s 482 in high court as per the lawyers suggestion and the other partner applied for anticipatory bail in the sessions court which was rejected and in september the other partner got arrested. After two months he got bail under both the cases from high court, our lawyers were earlier saying that after the partner bail we will be able to get the anticipatory bail but it was rejected in sessions court and my brother is absconded till now and we are not able to understand what to do as we are not getting proper guidence our lawyer is always saying that they are trying to make my brother free without arrest but lot of time has crosssed and now the family members are also very much stressed and worried as he was the only earning member with old age parents and other family members and now due to political approach the police is also influenced by that builder due to which we are thinking that arrest can create some other problems as well. So, pls suggest what action we can take to safeguard and get my brother free.