Obtaining a genuine caste certificate by forging the document

One of my close relative has obtained the SC caste certificate by forging the supporting document. He tried using in getting a Govt.. job. He cleared the written test & attended the document verification in the recruitment process . But in process he learnt that there will be a verification of caste. So withdrew himself by not accepting appointment order. He received a cover letter from the recruitment board saying that they have sent his details to the caste verification committee to validate his caste. Now he is terrified & sleepless after seeing this letter. He is married & living with wife ( no children yet). his wife is of 22years age, an education 10th Std., she doesn't know the local language. We know that he has committed a big mistake, but he is worried about his wife. since nobody will take care of her. she don't have any higher education, since she is from other state, she don't know the local language, they don't have any own property. Please help how to minimise the punishment. Please help.