Two wheeler booking

Hi all i have booked activa 3g in November today it 09/02/2016 yet i have not received my vehicle as per the situation arises following happend and reacted accordingly. 1.I have given him full amount of activa 3 G on the day of booking as he promise me that he will give me my vehicle in 8 working days. 2.After one month of booking I cancel the booking and ask him for refund he gave me cheque dated 30/12/2015 same was bounce on 01/01/2015 . 3.After that i wanted to file a complaint against him but as per the PSI of police station he advice us that "this is a civil case of property you must go for cheque bounce criminal case procedure and give him a time period " per the advice we gave him time til 1st feb and accordingly on 14 Jan I wrote him a demand letter for 15 days notice period now i don't have pensions to hear his bluff what is the next procedure and can i claim my right on his personal property as my refund is pending and if he don't have money to pay . ( All transactions are done through cheque and I have all proof -booking receipt,bounce cheque with reason of bounce ,his pamphlet ,my bank statement copy from where I have given him amount)