Is their any benefits having mutual divorce

My Husband was not having a job for one year since we married. his business went in a huge loss. after a year when he got job i conceived. On that duration my health was not so good my doctor asked me to not to travel that means i had to leave my job. Since my in laws n my husband started harassing me n my mother in law tried to kill the baby. So i had to shift to my mom's place for sometime n again i went to my husbands place but still the harassment continued. Later i delivered baby girl n my husband dint supported me financially. My husband complained against me at Vanitha sahayavani. But going with the councillor still he was demands for money from me n i decided for separation. He was ready to give divorce but he quarry for the time. Councillor suggested to get mutual divorce n to give money every month to take care of the baby. My question is i lost all the money life everything n he is not ready to return my money what i spent on him during his jobless time(almost 8 month). I need a suggestion how i can survive my future life.