False FIR

In 1992 an FIR was registered before the Chief Judicial Magistrate in Kerala under Sec 408 by my previous employer alleging that I was responsible for consignments which was under fire after collusion by two vessels in the sea. I was employed as Sales Man and the buyer was placed order for shipment from overseas and not insured cargo from the port of shipments. That time I was on vacation in India and my immediate boss put the blame on me to save their face. After that I approached High Court and obtained Anticipatary Bail and appeared before the Investigating Officer released me after taking my statements but asked me to surrender my passport before the Officer. Then the High Court directed Judicial Magistrate to release me on Bail as per my Advocate petition and to return passport which was unknown to me. I never appeared before the Court. Now 23 years over nothing happened after that. I need new passport and also advise how to proceed further. if my old one is avlbl in JM court or if traceable or not I have no idea. No charge is framed.