Creamy layer

Dear Sir, I am Gunjan Saini from Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh, and I am writing this email as my beacon of hope to win my struggle. Sir, I am an OBC student preparing for bank exams and have been recently shortlisted to appear  for interviews in the same. According to the rules, I have to submit my OBC non-creamy layer clause certificate to avail reservation on selected seat.  My father is a government officer and recently he has been promoted as a class 1 officer at the age of 58 years. Hence his income has exceeded 600000/- per annum bracket of creamy layer criteria. I had caste certificate made from the local authority from 2008. Recently when we submitted application for obtaining OBC certificate to collectorate, they refused to process it saying the "rule of post" is a central rule not applicable in Madhya Pradesh. Is it true? If any similar rule is applicable in M.P. what is that? The SDM here is asking the specific clause section act under which we are eligible. Can you please quote the act section everything. In my given situation how should we proceed ahead.  My interview is in few days and I will be rejected without appropriate certificate. KINDLY HELP ASAP!