Pay fixation

Sir i am teacher in kendriya vidyalaya sangathan. I am working since 2003. in january 11, 2012 , I was selected as PGT (GP4800) by direct recruitment organised by Kendriya Vidyalaya sangatha. Post of PGT is post of higher responsibilities and I joined as PGT. Before joining the PGT post I was TGT and my basic and grade pay was (14710+4600) as i joined on 11-01-2012 my department fixed my pay from date of joining i.e.11-01-2012. My department fixed my pay (15290+4800) by giving one increment on previous pay in lower post. But they did not give my regular increment on 01-07-2012. Which is my regular increment. saying that minimum 6 months is required for next increment. They also not give me option for pay fixation i wrote several times but they denied saying that option for fixation is not available in case of direct recruitment. I am regular employee of department since 2003. how I am a direct recruitee ? Further I want to say that KVS also organizing LIMITED DEPARTMENT EXAM for departmental employee and those who are selected in this exam option was given to them and they are treated as promotion. I was also eligible for LIMITED DEPARTMENT EXAM but department didnt organised Exam in time and I was selected in direct recruitment. A TGT is getting higher pay than me. He was equal in lower post and about one and half year junior in higher post is getting more pay. kvs is giving benifit as promotion to the employee recruited by limited department exam taken by KVS and I was selected by open exam and I was also eligible for Limited department and i also submitted my application form for the post of PGT but KVS didn't organize department exam at that time and take after two year. Meanwhile I was selected by directed recruitment and joined. I have written several letters to my depat. but no response. Please give your valuable advise....