Cheating & Fraud against Franchisor

Dear Sir - I have been approached by a Franchisor to invest in his brand. After careful study I invested 2.5 lacs in his company. I have an investor's agreement between company and myself. When I invested in a company a outlet was operational. As per agreement all furniture, fixtures, kitchen equipment were own by me. He mentioned after agreement that he will get things repaired and start outlet in few days again. He didn't started outlet but closed that outlet for which we had an agreement. He kept all furniture, fixtures and kitchen equipment with him. He told me that he is giving me outlet for other location. I don't have an agreement for other outlet but have all email communications for agreement. It has been more than 4 months now. He has given other outlet to somebody else which means he has taken money from more than one person for a same outlet. Now, he is neither returning money nor giving me outlet. Please note that NOT a single rupee is given in Cash. Franchisor had given me a cheque for 30,000 INR which got bounced and there are other three cheques which I still need to deposit in the bank. There are cases of 420, 379 and 138 against Franchisor. Please suggest what I should do now to get my money back and to take legal action against him.