Job query (wrong document verified at the time of verification)

Respected sir, A Few months ago RIICO (Rajasthan State Industrial Development and Investment Corporation) invited ONLINE application form for the post of JUNIOR ASSISTANT. A Few candidates have applied under OBC CREAMY LAYER (only just OBC) category. In online application there are 3 options for the category; GEN, OBC and OBC-Non Creamy layer. So it’s mean that the candidates who have applied under just OBC, they should be count as a GEN candidates. At the time of online application where as I have applied under OBC NON-CREAMY LAYER category. After submitting the form, the site also gives time (till last date) to the candidates to make changes in online application form and clearly instructs that after the last date changes will not be entertained. Now at the time of document verification RIICO team accepted OBC NON CREAMY LAYER CERTIFICATE even from those candidates who have not applied under OBC NON CREAMY LAYER CATEGORY earlier (they have just applied under OBC category). So those faulty candidates also got the chance of selection under this category. These candidates stand higher in merit list than me. If these candidates are considered then they will be selected. So my question is “How a government organization can do this? According to the rules, document verification should be done on the basis of the information provided at the time of the filling online application form. Is this illegal or not?” I strongly think that candidates who have initially applied in OBC non-creamy layer category during online submission must be eligible for consideration against OBC category reservation.