Forgery sec 470 ipc

The General Secretary in an Executive Committee (EC) of Arborea Luxury Homes Resident Welfare Association (ALHRWS), generated an e mail Censure Letter dated 08 Nov 2013 and sent it to a Member of the RWS. The e mail was sent from the personal electronic address of the General Secretary, as against the official electronic address of the RWS and was e signed by the seven office bearers of the EC, by putting their names and above it written as signed. The office bearers were neither shown the contents of the Censure Letter and nor was their consent taken to send this letter, but was surreptitiously sent to the recepient and cc to other about 50 members of the RWS. This Censure Letter has become a cause of action for an alleged crime of Defamation under IPC 499/500 and for which Summons has been ordered by the Magistrate against all seven office bearers of the EC. Has a crime of forgery as understood under the provisions of IPC 470 been committed by the General Secretary of the RWS in the matter. You are requested to kindly elaborate in the matter and also quote Sec of laws under IPC and IT Act, which become relevant in the matter.