Anticipatory bail

Hi we are from poor family , my sister got married 3 years ago but her husband had affair with somebody this we came to know just after month of marriage and they were 4 brothers ( 1 of thm is Dy SP ) , thy started to arras my sister for everything in home . so she came back to our house , after that we filed case in local police station on them, finally put divorce case , as it was going on since 2 .5 years .partial settlement were done. Dy SP told us he will settle everything . last week one of thm ( my sister husband elder brother ) came to my native. and my brother fought with him since thy were stretching the divorce case . that fellow got some injury and hospitalized him .(i heard that , discharged him in 2 days from the hospital ) . but his brother ( Dy SP ) had filed a complaint on my brother and father in non bailable offense . now we have applied anticipatory bail waiting for it , local police station have told us that he influenced the higher officer , made them to register FIR . i am really worried that what he ll do to my brother and father since he is in that position , pls can anyone help me on this .? do we get anticipatory bail ??