Legal threat by Tikona Internet - Call from Delhi Civil Court

Hello, I have received two calls from Delhi Civil Court, Chamber 34, Tehsil Building. One two days ago and one today. On both occasions I clearly asked them whether they are calling from Tikona Digital Networks (Company) or Directly from the court and they clearly said "Delhi Civil Court, Chamber 34, Tehsil Building, and my Name is Anjana Sharma" and have recorded the call. On both occasions I asked them for time to directly resolve the issue with Tikona as there seems to be a miscalculation in the due amount. But on both calls i was denied time and was told that they are proceeding with criminal case filings for non payment of Rs. 1446/- for Tikona User ID: 1100772362 and Billing A/c No: 112039611 Coming to the actual dispute, I had filed for disconnection of my Internet services via email and call on 26th August 2015 and since then i had been calling customer service every alternate day for confirmation of termination of account and everytime I got a response that my request has been registered. Finally I filled a case with their appellate authority on 14th September 2015 ( After 19 days of the first request) and i got a reply that it has not been 30 days for case to filed with appellate authority. So i waited and still kept calling their customer care for updates and all i kept getting was please be patient as your request has been registered. With still no update, I again raised a case with their appellate authority on 30th of September (After 35 days of the first request) and I received a reply directly on 21st October stating: Sir/ Madam, As per the Telecom Consumers Complaint Redressal Regulations, 2012 issued by TRAI dated 5th January, 2012, the Appellate Authority has conducted an inquiry based on your appeal docket number 1-3686253133, with the service provider. In this connection the Appellate Authority would like to state that the service provider has confirmed that termination of your account has been initiated. The service provider shall communicate the policy on Full & Final settlement and recovery of CPE/Modem & other Accessories. The service provider has acted in accordance with the TRAI regulations by responding to issues encountered by the complainant and has closed the complaint. With the aforesaid decision this appeal stands closed. Regards, Appellate Authority Tikona Digital Networks ___________________________________________________________________ I was still furious as it took them 56 Days to actually register my disconnection request and its still going to take more time to actually terminate the account completely. After that I receive a mail from Tikona Legal Collections team saying to pay Rs. 1336 for the two months of service used for the month of September and October. I denied as I had requested a disconnection August itself and not disconnecting the service in the first place for 2 months and then asking to pay for it is sort of extortion. And they said they are proceeding with legal complaint in the Delhi Court on which I said the Company's (Tikona) registered legal address is in Mumbai and I too reside in Mumbai so why Delhi Court? on which I was replied that the case has been filed by Tikona Management in Delhi office so you will have to appear in Delhi Court. I'm not a legally sound person, but as far as I know that this is unfair and Tikona is not at all ready to listen to me. I even understand 1 month bill but 2 months inspite of having proofs emails and multiple call recordings, they are threatening me with court proceedings and in reality it not about the amount of Rs.1450 but its a matter of the pure ill mannered ways of the company to snout and extort money. So i'm requesting the brilliant lawyers and fellow users here to give me a sound advice as to how I should proceed. Thanks & Regards, Anurag Ghorpade. Thane, Mumbai, MH. - 20th Dec '15.