Pagdi Property

My father was a pagdi tenant of a commercial shop ( structure not in building premises- part of ground constructed chawl) which he had purchased in the year 1955 from previous landlord having proper land documents (i.e is name appearing in 7/12 extract). In the year 1975 the new landlord acquired the whole property (including our shop structure). Immediately after purchasing the new landlord stopped accepting rent and filed a eviction suit against my father on the grounds of bonafide requirement and later on sub-tenancy. During 1980's both the landlord and my father expired and both of their legal heirs were brought on record in court. Rent receipt is in my father name whereas we are regularly depositing rent in court. There is also court order on the suit premises(our shop) not to do any alteration or modification in suit property pending the court issue. Now, the landlady and her sons are trying to enter into a redevelopment agreement with a local developer to construct a building of their entire property (chawl consisting of shops and residential room) and are trying to persuade us to accept a nominal amount and quit the property. I request your valuable advice on following points:- 1 What are the various options available to me for consideration? 2. Does the question of 1/3rd compensation (i.e pagdi share of landlord) deduction arise? 3. Does the developer or landlord pressurize us to settle with them if we are not interested in redevelopment? 4. what will be rationale to calculate fair consideration in case we want to quit or evict the property?