Tenant has run Away

Dear Sir, I had given my house on rent to a family. The tenant was into business of clothes and had rented a shop. He took the house on rent as he was in desperate need of it. He told me he would do the police verification in a weeks time. I got the rent agreement notarized and gave him the flat. He kept delaying the police verification for a month and then one day disappeared with family. Its been 2 months now there is no clue of him. His & his wifes numbers are switched off. Many ppl are coming to the society and asking for him as he has taken money from them and is missing. He even vacated the rented shop and dint pay the rent over there. Now what should i do. As he dint pay any electricity & gas charges since last 2 months. I had to pay the electricity charges as i would have got notice from electricity board. Pl suggest what to do... I opened the house with master key to check the status of my house. Some of his stuff is left in the house. Pl suggest if i can take out his balance stuff and change the lock. As i dont have any deposit left with me and i am paying for the damages for the house.