Divorce on the basis of desertion

Hi, I got married to a govt servant 2.5 yrs back, before all started it was clear that she will leave her job and search a job in city where I live since she works/lives 500km from where I live. Just after 2 weeks she left my home saying she needs to serve notice period of 3 months and came my home for 3-4 days during that period. Just after the notice period got over she said that with the help of her father she took the resignation back and wants to continue with her job. I told her that this is betrayal of trust but then in a family meeting she said that she wants her Govt job so she wants divorce but due to pressure she is not denying for it and filed complaint with Mahila ayog that we torture her demand dowry etc, which totally false (in fact all marriage expenses were done by us). Now since more than 2 yrs (actually 2.5 yrs considering the notice period reason) she did not come back, we tried discussions but received threats of 498a etc false cases and NO to divorce. Now I feel betrayed and trapped with no social life. Should I file for a divorce? (No 498a FIR registered only Mahila Ayog complaint)