Duties of Builder

Sir, I am owner of a flat in a society i Zirakpur, Distt Mohali Punjab, The builder charged 2 years maintenance charges at the time of giving possession of flat after full payment. Now maintenance has become due from some of the flat owners who took possession 2 yeras ago, but they are ot paying as builder provided some of the amenties promised, after lapse of one year.Out of 540 flats the amount due is from aless than 100 owners. Noe maintenance staff has put up a notice that as the owners from whom maintenance charges are due , are not paying , so bill of electricity deptt. could not be paid , the elctricity will be cut to the building any time cutting lifts, as well as water supply. Bulder also took security of about Rs.50000/- per flat also. My question is can they do this, What is the fault of other owners like me who have paid maintenance in advance aND NOTHING IS DUE FROM THEM. If it really happens what is the legal remedy with us.. The building has not been handed over to welfare association as yet for which elections are yet to be held Thanks and regards Indram Nandrajog