Refund of fees from private institution

Respected sir, I am a student, I am from mumbai, after my 12th science this year i went to karnataka, dharwad for my studies (bachelor in audiology and speech language pathology) jss institute of speech and hearing. on 29 october I got admission in ali yavar jung bandra for the same course as above through MHCET. As per the rules and norms while discontinuing the course in karnataka my parents paid fees (1,52,500/-) for the remaining 5 semester as the fees for the 1st semester (49,000/-) was paid during the admission. Out of which I got 10,000/- (deposit) refund. Totally 1,91,500/- fees are paid. Remaining 5 semester. I joined the course on 25/08/2015, I have attended 65 days out of 70 days in jss college karnataka. Fees are paid by my parents to the institute by taking gold loan, as per weak financial condition now my parents are unable to pay debts and interest of the loan. (http://www.deccanherald.com/content/286993/private-professional-colleges-told-refund.html) (http://www.newindianexpress.com/states/karnataka/Government-promises-to-refund-extra-fee-to-students-this-year/2013/07/16/article1685682.ece ) as per this sites The Karnataka government recently directed all the private colleges that had charged extra fee for professional courses in excess of the stipulated amount, to refund the money to students. many of my freinds who were studying in different institute have not paid any fees. sir is this legal to take whole fees..?? if not than please help me sir to take the refund. waiting for your positive reply Your’s truly, Mansi .R. Malandkar (8655920316)