Is pay revision only for the existing employee ?

Lets a scale is 15000-25000/ and the revised scale is 35000- 60000/.At the time of pay revision, after 125 % DA merger and 20% fitment the multiplying factor comes to 2.25* 1.2= 2.7 for existing employee.As Central Public Sector Units is saying that post pay revision appointed employee are bound to get only the minimum of revised scale. Thus the initial basic of post appointed employee is 35000/, whereas a person appointed just before pay revision, getting basic of 15000/ gets after pay revision as 15000* 2.7= 40500/. Thus due to pay revision the difference in basic increased from Rs. Zero to Rs./(40500-35000). This exact situation with different figures after 2nd PRC in CPSUs has happened. If it is illegal or not? If it is illegal, who is responsible? Whether the CPSU itself or DPE (who issued pay revision order). The following is exact figure in tabular form. Grade Pre-revised pay scale Revised basic pay after pay revision corresponding to minimum (appointed in 2006) w.e.f 01/01/2007) Revised initial basic pay who appointed after 01/01/2007 Difference in Initial basic pay b/w pre 01.01.2007 & post 01.01.2007 executives appointed on same grade E0 6550-200-11350 15180 12600 2580 E1 8600-250-14600 19930 16400 3530 E2 10750-300-16750 24910 20600 4310 E3 13000-350-18250 30120 24900 5220 E4 14500-350-18700 33590 29100 4490 E5 16000-400-20800 37070 32900 4170 E6 17500-400-22300 40540 36600 3940 E7 18500-450-23900 43200 43200 0 E8 20500-500-26500 51300 51300 0 E9 23750-600-28550 62200 62200 0