Sir please help me to clear my passport

Sir My name is Muhammad Anas , I am from Malappuram district Kerala , .I am looking for study abroad, Italy even I got the chance to study with scholarship there. But there is a little bit correction need in my passport considering my 10th certificate which will be strictly reviewed in visa office to Italy and may caused to visa rejection more even if I got offer letter from Italy . mistakes are my sslc certificate details of date of birth , place of birth ,mother name and my address has some extra letters as different from passport. when I approach the passport Kendra office they told your passport is issued more than 5 years before we cant change date of birth . But sir , even we got post graduation the date of birth will only we can see with 10 th certificate as source, that also will verify visa embassy so it will be verified from passport . please kindly help me how to change all this details . for new person in the current scenario for taking his new passport , the documents needed as adhaar card and 10 th certificate only . when i took in 2016 it was with 10th and birth certificate , so if I change my passport with adhaar card and 10th certificate details my issue will be solved . when i talk this to passport office they are not ready for that , saying you are more than 5 years issued . it will effect my future education problem please kindly help me