Strength of Managing Committee of Housing Society

Strength of Managing Committee of Housing Society Dear Sir, We are a co-operative housing society registered and from Mumbai. We are society of less than 100 members and last year conducted election where total of 8 committee members were un-opposed elected which included 6 from open category and 2 from women category. For 3 reserved category there was no contest and seat remained vacant. Now after a year, 3 managing committee members have resigned and reduced the strength of the society to 5 people. 3rd resignation received recently and we have to accept the same in months time from date of receipt by society. My questions are below 1) can we continue with the managing committee members as per reduced strength? 2) should we dissolved the managing committee and call for election? 3) can we co-opt members from same class and fill these 3 vacant seats? 4) since there were only 8 members elected and by simple majority min 5 members are required. Can we continue as committee? 5) what option you suggest us to follow?