Owner asking for rent

Hi. This is sunny. Actually my father was renting a shop from last 15 to 16 years everything was good and we had no issues with owners. Whenever they wanted rent to be increased my father did that. But problem started after covid. Dad's business got shut deu to covid and shop was closed for a year. Then my dad became unwell looking to the situation i had paid some amount and kept the shop thinking that dad may get well and will run the business. But unfortunately dad situation became very bad. So i decided to leave the shop so that my owner do not get problem because of us. But i couldn't pay the rest of the amount because my dad was getting treatment for cancer. And i had to spend lot of savings in that. But my father passed away after that.. now my owner is calling me telling that she is in urgent need of that money which was due. I told them that i m not in a situation of paying any money coz our 23 years old business got shut and i am doing a small business which i could not pay any extra money to them. But they keeps calling me and ask for the money. So wanted to know is there any legal action in this they can take on me or my family.