Facing category discrimination

Respected sir For a solution, I am detailing my problem and hope that my doubts are clarified and I got a clear answer from your side. I appointed and jointed as Accounts Assistant in Kerala state handloom Development Corporation by Kerala public service commission. I joined on 07.02.2011, from that date onwards I am enjoying all the Public Holidays the other employees have. Now I got promotion as Store Keeper and transferred to Kannur (My native place is at Trivandrum which is 504 KM away from Kannur). I posted in Processing House Chirakkel Kannur, which is a production unit under Kerala State Handloom Development Corporation and the unit is working under Factories Act. Due to this reason (earlier I was under Kerala service rules now under Factories Act) the Administration Manager denied the eligible holidays I have once enjoyed. Here in this unit the workers have limited holidays. In my organization there are 3 Store Keepers, including myself. The other two are enjoying all the public holiday earlier I have because they are not under Factories Act. Is the situation unlawful? Am I facing category discrimination? My another question is when change of one Act to another, what happens to the benefits I have once enjoyed? Am I eligible for compensation? Should the law protect the benefit I have once enjoyed? Kindly clarify my doubts so I can reply to Manager Administration. Due to the lack of holidays, I can’t enjoy with my family. It takes a day (more than 10 hours in train) long journey to and from my home to work place. I have elderly parents and 6 month old daughter and wife. I wrote a letter detailing these situations and the manager administration was adamant in his decision. I hope you understand the dilemma I am facing.