Agreement of sale was breached by the buyer

Hi Sir, I am a Real Estate consultant, Seller approached me to take care of the sale process of their property as they are Senior citizens, I have posted in social media and received a call from a party who is interested in the property I have posted, Party is interested in the property and was into an agreement of sale, and paid a token amount of 30% sale value to me directly as the vendor is in US, later i made a sale agreement and was sent to US for signature by the vendor with a validity of 90 days (Till 30th January 2023) from the month of November 2022, Vendor sent the duly signed document to me which I handed to the vendee in the month of 30th November 2022, Due to unforeseen reasons vendor was unable to come back within 90 days, and promised me he will be available in India by 25th March 2023, I approached to vendee in the month of January 2023 and explained the situation of the vendor, Vendee agreed to wait till March for registration and gave a written consent, based on that i made a new agreement with a validity extension till 30th March 2023, before I received the new signed document from the Vendor, Vendee requested to cancel the agreement in the mid of February 2023 as he was not eligible to get the loan, I missed to add the forfeiture clause in the agreement, now the vendee asking me for the money that was paid as an advance, Can the vendor forfeit the paid amount as he lost other buyers meanwhile, If yes how much amount can he hold as cancellation charges. As a consultant do I need to payback the commission that was given to me even if the buyer cancel the agreement? As i have received the payment on behalf of the vendor he is forcing me to payback or he will file a cheating case on me. As i worked for them for their bank loan process and agreement documentation process can i deduct the amount? As the initial agreement validity is completed by 30th January 2023 will it carry any value if the vendee go legally in this month, i.e March 2023. Kindly help! Thank you