Legal questions

Unequal Partition deed

Please share the citations numbers considering following points for Un Equal Register Partition Deed to be challenged in court. Share of all properties of Late Father among 4 Sisters / 1 Son / 1 Mother as follows through Register Partition Deed "(1)Mother - Wife Alive (1.1)25Lach Cash is given as her share in Partition deed (1.2)No physical property (1.3)Leaving with S...

Called off marriage post enagegment

I got engaged in last December(2017), and after 3 months my marriage date is finalized this Dec(2018), post lot of melody drama from girl side like will do marriage post GST settlement in Feb ,2018 or girl planetary position not suitable it till November(2018). My would be in- laws told us they will spend 10-12 lakh for entire ceremony out of which 2.5 already spend on engagement. We never ask...

IPC 338 and 279

Dear Sir, Few days before i went to pick one of my friend with my motor cycle . i met with an accident with one old person (76 years) who was trying to cross the road and came in front of the motorcycle. but he was conscious so with local public i took him to the hospital and we contact his family after doctor and police took my statement. and took him for treatment i was there 2-3 hrs. whil...

Is it necessary to give Joining in Illegal Transfer ?

My father was illegally transfer in 2008. He was transfered on false ground of government benefit to harass him with फर्जी कर्मचारी Have all proofs. That It was forceful transfer. Accused Officer forcefully kept empty to transfer my father. 3 Senior officers declared transfer illegal. BUT no one cancelled transfer and kept it pending for one year. When both senior officer was fully a...

Call-cum-show cause notice for import of prohibited goods

Dear Lawyers, I need help. I have received a call-cum-show cause notice for import of obscene item today from Office of the Deputy Commissioner of Customs regarding a package bought online. I'm not sure how to respond. Can I email them or do I need to send a written letter? Can you help with this? What are the implications of this? I live in Hyderabad - do I need to go to Mumbai per the ...

Family drama for almost 8 years in the name of responsibilities

Sir, our uncle (Father's brother) was approached by mother and sisters complaining against brother after father's death - due to which he internally divided family income between them without consulting us (myself and another married sister). This continued for 7 years. Since then, my brother and mother are on their own and pretending and faking responsibilities on us. So, recently i met our un...

Stamp duty for gifting or transferring property(independent house) to mother/brother

Hi, I have constructed a house in bangalore(north) and presently leaving in that house with father, mother and brother. The property is currently in my name and I still have outstanding loan on this property. To be very clear, i had purchased the site which was directly registered in my name, though the money was given by my father. I had constructed the house on this site by taking loan fro...

Rules for Redevelopment of Paghadi System Building, Mumbai

Dear Sir, I am a tenant of a Building in Kandivali West, Mumbai. (Pagadi System), The building is more than 40 years old. The area of everybody's home is different (single room 140 / 155 / 170/ 185 and double room 310 / 330 sq. Feet). Now, landlord & tenants are appointing a builder for redevelopment. Builder was asked, he redevelop 250 sq. feet & 400 sq. feet, and we will get only 7% more ...

Criminal case for motor accident

Hi, My wife has met an accident while riding her Activa back from office. She was hit by an Omni Van approaching from the opposite side where the driver accelerated negligently. She has suffered dislocation and fracture in her femur bone which required a surgery to put implants. A FIR was registered the next day but there hasn't been any arrest in the case. The owner of the vehicle is a b...

Immature and irresponsible husband

I have been married for 1 year. However, at the starting of my marriage, I was living in other city because of my job. As per my in laws ask, i left my job and came to live along with them. However, i came to know that my husband was not working at all. My in laws went for a marriage for 5 days. My husband started living in another room without any problem. I fell ill and my in laws used to tak...