Money given but not returning back

Dear sir/mam I have given 5L for an investment to my friend of friend which he promised me to return my money in a month with 50k profit. I sent money through bank transfer and that's the only proof i have. After a month when i asked for my money he said tomorrow and tomorrow and never gave back my money. He asks for time and never returned my money. its been more than 2 months now and i still not able to get money from him. Now he is saying he takes money from other people as investment and keeps rotating the money to other investors as profit. He is telling he will get money from other investor and pay me back. I feel this is completely fraud service and he cheated me saying its an investment. I have message proof from him saying he is doing money rotation. I suspect he used my money for his personal use. He doesn't show any proof of where my money is. He is ignoring to show Bank statement and transaction details about where my money went through. I don't know how to deal with this and get back my money. I stay at Bangalore and he is from kerala and i don't know where i should do police complaint.