My relative is not returning money

Dear Sir/ Madam, I belong to Alwar, Rajasthan . My close relative ( Army Officer) asked me for help to purchase a car from Army Canteen CSD as he said he has some financial crisis. I was ready to help him. I gave him 3 Lakh rupees from my bank account through DD on November 2012. He promised me to return the said amount in one month. He purchased a maruti Car Alto-K10 LXI. Later he told me that he is unable to return money on time due to his some personal problem. He asked some more time for returning money. I became ready for that. After one year, in July 2013, in place of returning full money he asked me more time to return the money. I was surprised with his act. He told me that he borrowed the money from me for purchasing a car for one of his known but later that person denied to purchase. Because this car from CSD so after two years after date of purchasing he can sell out the car. Because he was my close relative then I thought what reason he is giving is right. so I gave him more time. But in November 2013, he told me he is unable to return full money because registration of car was in his name only and he can sell this car after completion of two years. so, he offered me to buy the same car at price 2 lakh 10 thousand rupees and returned 95 thousand rupees. I had no choice because I could not wait for long time. So, I became agree to keep the car. but till today (27 September 2015) he has not transferred registration paper in my name . Even he has not given me any selling letter even after completion of 2.5 years. I have written many email to him but he is not responding even not picking phone call too. Due to my close relative, I never ask for any written proof before giving money. I have only my bank account statement and my email to him as proof. Kindly help and suggest me, what legal steps I should take. Thank You.