When Maintenance charges are applicable in residencial society

Respected Sir, I booked a flat in Greater Noida in June 2010 and received the offer of possession letter along with final demand letter (with additional charges and additional demand in form of payment to the farmers and VAT charges, electrical meter installation charges) in end of the September 2014. When we visited the site, there was lot of work was pending not only in the flat but also inside the society, like, plaster work, wooden flooring, tabs, toilets seats, washbasins and sinks were not in toilets and kitchen, electric pipes were uncovered, electricity and water supply was not available in the flat and parking place, club, swimming pool, parks nothing was ready at all. In all, the flat was not ready to take possession. I sent an email and reminders too along with the photos of the flat to the developer but no reply came from their side. When I contacted them in January on phone they told me to first make the full and final payment then they will give the NOC and letter of possession, thereafter the work will be completed. By the end of March 2015, I made almost all the payment and on 25 April 2015 meter Installation Charges and an advance cheque for VAT charges were paid and got the Certificate of Possession and NOC. After submitting NOC at site, in June 2015 I got a mail regarding completion of work done in the flat and we took the actual possession on 9 July 2015. Registry was made on 3 August 2015. I got an electricity bill to be paid from January-August 2015 amounting Rs.22,000/- whereas I took the possession in the month of July 2015. Kindly advice me that when I am applicable to pay Electricity bills and other maintenance charges. Kindly suggest my Maintenance starts from the date of Offer of Possession Letter (22 September 2014) got or the Certificate of Possession and Possession Handover Certificate (25 April 2015) got after making the full and final payment or when the Actual Possession has been taken. Developer is forcing me to pay the electricity bill (Meter charge @Rs.75 for 8KV including various taxes) from January. Please suggest that should I pay the meter charges from January 2015..kya mera electricity bill and other maintenance charges January se pay karna banta h. If not then what action I have to take against the developer. Kind regards,