Gift settlement

Hi This is regarding the property which my wife got it as gift settlement from my Father-in-Law. I belong to a village near Salem and the property comes under Salem District, Tamilnadu. The below incident happened in 2011. The gift settlement gave by my Father-in-law to my wife cancelled by him with in a week and he also filed a case for the same. We have consulted the village officer with the document, it was found that cancellation for the document is not valid because my Father-In-Law himself written as "Even my cancellation will not be eligible". The village Officer also gave us approved land document(patta) for the same. We have filed case against them and the judgement came to our side because he didn't turn up to the court for the hearing. Current Situation. He is currently ill and his relative running the older case which they have already cancelled, but now they have reopened it. Questions: What are all the necessary documents required to submit for the same? Thanks & Regards Murugesan