Need legal advise

I am Ankur, a resident of delhi.. i have got married on 24th feb 2014 and since then i am feeling that all things were not okay between us, she(my wife) does not involve in happiness and sadness with my family, her mother repeatedly warn me about the laws and all. we never asked them for dowry, but still they point on that there is no ac in our room, no new mobile phone has bought to their daughter, As i have limited income so it is hard for me to arrange the things, and at the same time i do not want to ask help from my parents. wo hamesha beemar bhi rehti hai, hamesha cold and cough rehta hai usse... jo ki unhone kabhi nahi bataya hume. jab se shaadi hui hai.. tab se wo jayada tar apne ghar he rehti hai, hum usse leke aate hai... fir mahine ke baad uski mom bula leti hai usse... and now they have send us a notice from women commission and us to report there almost after a month. i do not know what to do?? we a reputed family and do not want my parents to get involve in this. and i am afraid as if she could misuse the women power in indian law. plz suggest. Ankur ankur_87@yahoo.com