Landlord not returning Deposit

1. Staying in premise from 11 Years , with yearly rent agreements & regular rent payment , deposit of 75K 2. Agreement expired during COVID in 31-March-2020 , after country wide lockdown announced on 24-Mar-2020 3. Post expiry of agreement stayed in premises till July -2021 , was paying rent regularly (monthly) through NEFT bank transaction 4. Mutually discussed on rent extension through whatsapp & SMS , however due to prevailing COVID & owner not agreeing on Rent terms & no proper interest shown by owner , rent agreement did not get extended 5. Vacated flat after informing owner verbally / SMS /Whatsapp 20 days earlier . Owner visited the flat in person before myself vacating 6. Owner not returning deposit , claiming arbitrary increase in rent from March 2020 to July 2021 / maintenance of flat / 1 month deduction over & above 20 Days notice 7. No such clause in prior expired rent agreement of maintenance & also though informed owner well in advance of vacating flat , he is charging 1 month additional rent at arbitrary increased rate .