Fraud done by coaching institute

Hi sir, I m a student and i joined a coaching center for preparation of government job exams in April month.He run institute for 2 months and in that span of time he was irregular and taking classes rarely.As it was his commitment he will complete his course in 4 month.After 2 months He said he is getting loss so he is shutting down his institute after this it is decided he will teach us at one of students home we were 4 students.After this we got to know that he is government employee working in FCI(food corporation of india) as a assistant.He took classes for few days after that he stop coming when we tried to call him he switch off his phone and sometime he give his phone to his mother.we tried to contact him thousand of time but of no use.One day he picked and said he will not to teach us and when we asked him to return our money he said he will not return anybody's money and said do whatever you want to do that i don't scared of anyone.after that he cutoff his phone.we send him many text messages but he haven't replied anyone of them.we are in mental pressure and as our exam are coming nearby.Six months have already gone only 25% course is completed.We are going through very bad situation.He have have not given fee slips to 3 students he said to them he his stamp have lost he will give them soon by the time close institute and only i have the fee slip.i have the pamphlet which he gave to me i went there for taking admission. Please suggest us what we can do in this situation we are not from very rich family who can afford fees again.kindly help us as our confidence is going down day by day.we are also worried if we take legal action against him it will also effect our future or not.Please help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Regards, Praveen kumar