Regarding registration of a temple.

We have a Ganesh Temple in our colony. The history is: There was a plot allotted for a temple in our society/colony. A man constructed the temple by collecting donations on that plot. The society later dissolved. Now, as on today, that particular man have taken the hold of that temple. His family takes care of the temple. However, he does not allow anybody else to involve in temple matters. Meaning to say that, all the donations collected are used by him only but not entirely and properly for temple's purposes, but for personal uses, too. And there are many issues to be taken care of in the temple. But, fearing the particular person, people do not take any action. Some people demanded the registration of temple and formation of trust to handle heavy donations received by the temple. But, the person did not respond to the notices and people took a backfoot on this issue. How can we legally proceed for registration of this temple. What documents will be required to rasie a strong case against him? If he's taking care of that temple, can he be legally charged to leave the right? Please advice.